Pořadí: 1. Charleroi 6, 2. Bruggy 6, 3. Standard 6, 4. Lierse 6, 5. Lokeren 4, 6. Genk 4, 7. Anderlecht 4.
RAKOUSKO, 8. kolo: Ried - Rapid 2:3 (za vítěze Wagner 2 góly, první ve 25. vteřině, druhý v 74. minutě), Mödling - Bregenz 0:1, Austria - LASK Linec 5:0, GAK Štýrský Hradec - Sturm Štýrský Hradec 2:0, Innsbruck - Salcburk 2:0.
1. Rapid 8 5 3 0 19:8 18
2. Austria 7 4 3 0 15:3 15
3. Sturm 7 4 1 2 15:10 13
4. Innsbruck 8 3 3 2 14:10 12
5. Ried 8 3 2 3 15:13 11
6. Salcburk 7 3 2 2 8:7 11
7. Št. Hradec 8 2 3 3 9:13 9
8. Bregenz 7 2 2 3 8:12 8
9. Linec 8 1 1 6 6:21 4
10. Mödling 8 0 2 6 7:19 2
SKOTSKO, 4. kolo: Hearts - Celtic 2:4 (56. Severin, 65. Juanjo - 22. a 26. Sutton, 39. Larsson, 62. Moravčík), Rangers - Dunfermline 4:1 (10. Albertz z pen., 21. van Bronckhorst, 29. Dodds, 48. Wallace - 16. Boyle), Aberdeen - Hibernian 0:2, Dundee United - St. Johnstone 1:2, Kilmarnock - Motherwell 3:2, St. Mirren - FC Dundee 2:1.
1. Hibernian 5 4 1 0 11:1 13
2. Rangers 4 4 0 0 13:5 12
3. Celtic 4 4 0 0 9:4 12
4. FC Dundee 4 2 0 2 7:7 6
5. Kilmarnock 5 2 0 3 7:9 6
6. St. Johnst. 4 1 2 1 6:6 5
7. Aberdeen 4 1 2 1 3:4 5
8. Dunfermline 5 1 2 2 3:8 5
9. Hearts 4 0 3 1 5:7 3
10. St. Mirren 4 1 0 3 4:7 3
11. Dundee Utd. 4 0 1 3 3:8 1
12. Motherwell 5 0 1 4 3:8 1
SLOVENSKO, 6. kolo: Inter - Žilina 2:0, Trnava - Slovan 1:1, Trenčín - 1. FC Košice 1:0, Púchov - Ružomberok 3:1.
Pořadí: 1. Slovan 16, 2. Inter 13, 3. Prešov 8, 4. Petržalka 8, 5. Ružomberok 7, 6. Púchov 7.
ŠVÝCARSKO, 7. kolo: Aarau - Lausanne 1:2, Lugano - Neuchatel 3:0, Ženeva - Basilej 1:1, Yverdon - Grasshoppers 2:3, FC Curych - Lucern 4:2.
Pořadí: 1. Lugano 16, 2. Lausanne 15, 3. Grasshoppers 13, 4. St. Gallen 13, 5. Basilej 10, 6. Sion 10.
PORTUGALSKO, 1. kolo: Porto - Benfica 2:0, Braga - Guimaraes 1:0, Beira Mar - Boavista 2:4, Rio Ave - Belenenses 0:1, Vicente - Campomaiorense 1:1, Salgueiros - Ferreira 1:0, Alverca - Maritimo 0:0, Leiria - Amadora 2:0, Sporting - Farense 1:0.
NIZOZEMSKO, 1. kolo: Doetinchem - Eindhoven 2:0, Breda - Waalwijk 0:1, Feyenoord - Alkmaar 2:0, Sparta - Kerkrade 2:2, Arnhem - Enschede 3:1, Groningen - Tilburg 1:1, Utrecht - Heerenveen 2:0, Roosendaal - Nijmegen 2:3.